Total Pageviews

Saturday, December 31, 2011

One last post before the new year...

Burnes Hogarth sketch
I need to work with twisting the neck more affluently in order to nail it perfectly. Drawing the mouth, on the other hand, is starting to feel natural.

Forest sketch
 Since I wanted to experiment more with trees and how I add detail to them, I drew another forest piece in order to work with perspective and trunk proportions.

Street sketch
Again, I haven't really drawn any streets in a while, so I thought it would be a good think to sketch one for the secret project I'm involved in. I still think the perspective on those sidewalks need a bunch of work, but overall good. :)

Well, that's it for now. ;)

Thursday, December 29, 2011

Storyboards and more art. :)

Hi everybody. I am getting more work done faster each update and I'm feeling more confident with how I'm drawing. Right now my family is watching Fireproof, while I rip it apart mst3k-style XD. Anyway, here's some art updates.

Storyboards for Alien Nation promo
While these both have their share of errors (you can see through Glork in the first pic, and the screen in the 2nd pic is slanted), I'm feeling more confident as I try to keep the atmosphere detailed as I storyboard. :)

Burnes Hogarth sketches
I really need to get into the habit of drawing more figures in order to really naturally draw people better. Luckily, I got started with my 2nd figure, with the female anatomy. Eventually, when I start my Studio Drawing 2 class, my Professor will help educate me on how to draw figures more fluentally.

Zombie Reindeer


Tuesday, December 27, 2011

A few storyboards and a quick sketch

 Storyboards
 
These are just some storyboards that I drew up for my Alien Nation project that I'm working on with my friend. These are just a sample of what I've done and hope to get more done before the end of the winter break.

Andrew Dickman's Itchy Trigger
For those of you who don't know this artist, this is an artist who works as an illustrator for the creative team of Channel Awesome-- Linkara, Nostalgia Chick, Nostalgia Critic, etc.

Here's his website for details:

This is a character sketch that he did, so I thought I draw him because he looked so fun to draw.

That's just about it for now folks.

Monday, December 26, 2011

quick sketch and surprise story...

Another Forest Sketch
This is another sketch of a forest for that super secret project that I'm working on. I like the perspective and the the trees on the left, but the trees on the right needs more work.

Also, I thought I'd take the liberty of sharing a short story that I read at a open mic for my Creative Writing class. A lot of people said it was really good, as do I think so, so I thought I should share a late Christmas present. 

There once was this man who had no name. 
As weird as they may sound to start out with, but that’s how the story began. Ever since the day he was born, his parent had never decided on what to name him, so he wound up being a person with no name. 
As he got older and went to school, he would hand in his tests and assignments without any signature; when the teachers confronted him about it, he simply replied, “I’m sorry-- I have no name.” 
After he left school and moved up to college, he became the most popular guy around. The problem was that every girl that wanted to go on a date with him knew about him but were terrible at knowing his name; in his defense, he remarked “It is okay-- I have no name.”
After college, he settled in his career as a freelance writer for a weekly journal. Whenever he handed in an article, the editor would approach him and ask him why doesn’t he give himself credt; once again, his comment is “I am sorry-- I have no name.”
And then one day, when he was driving home from work, a huge truck zoomed out of nowhere and totally demolished his car and took his life. At a sudden turn of events, the man with no name was traveling through this state of mind and eventually found himself at the gates of hell. He saw Satan laughing with delight, as he sat by the entrance. 
“And what is your name, my dearest friend?” He would remarked. 
But the man would response, “Sorry my good man-- I have no name.”
At first, Satan was surprised but convinced himself that it was all a joke. So, he quickly turned to the book of the dead who belong in hell, trying to check up on our stranger’s name. The poor bastard couldn’t find his name in the book; he was so mad that he cursed himself. 
Just when the stranger thought his life was about to be turned into a living hell, he saw himself transported again and found himself at the gates of heaven, where St. Peters was sitting at the entrance, with the book of life at his desk. 
“Why hello, you fortunate soul. What is your name?” St. Peters joyfully asked.
Once again, the man remarked “I said it once and I’ll said it again-- I have no name.”
This caught St. Peter off guard that he decided to check up on this man to see if his name was in the book of life-- as before, his name wasn’t found. 
Suddenly, Satan appeared before St. Peter and told him the stranger belongs in hell with him. But St. Peter argued that even if he has no name, he certainly belongs in heaven. So, the two fighting sides decided to flip a coin-- heads: he stays in heaven; tails-- he stays in hell. 
And so, St. Peter took out his coin, flipped it in the air to see how the stranger’s fate would end up. Coincidentally, when the coin landed fell right through the clouds of heavan. It heavily surprised both arguing parties, so they continued to argue back and forth with each other.
Frustrated, the stranger grew in a fit of anger and yelled at them both. “Now see here you too. How many times do I have to tell you that I have no name?”
Just then, a loud thunderous sound silenced the atmosphere and everybody was immediately caught off guard. Before they could wonder what was going on at that moment, they saw that it was God who had appeared before the small trio. 
“Now see here-- both of you! If this man was born with no name, he was born with no name. That doesn’t mean you have to argue over when his time and destiny resides. After all, it isn’t his time.” 
The stranger was amazed at how God was generous and merciful towards him. “Thank you so much. You don’t know how happy I am.” He shouted out with glee. 
“What do you mean ‘I don’t know?’-- I DO know. I am the God of everything-- the universe, the human mind, and second chances.”
After the man with no name finished thanking God, he saw himself transported right back to life and woke up in a hospital bed. His entire body was bandaged up and was covered in scars. The female doctor at his side was happy to see him and approached him about his condition. 
“You’re body is in bad shape, but I believe with our help, you’ll be in great shape in no time. By the way, what is your name again?”
The stranger thought about it for a moment and ultimately decided to name himself. “Ben...The name is Ben.”

Nuff said.

Sunday, December 25, 2011

Merry Christmas everybody!

Hey everybody! Just getting to the end of Christmas and showing some new art that I decided to draw today. But you wouldn't believe what I did for Christmas today-- I wound up going to a depressing Christmas play. *rollseyes*

Burnes Hogarth sketchdump
This time I'm really trying to work with muscle veins so I can really capture the believability of the human tissue. Not much to really criticize here; after all, it's Christmas. ;)

Tim Burton art
This was some Tim Burton art I decided to copy for the sake of learning style, most notably from TB's short film 'Vincent.' I think I know the inspiration for my recent Amelia Enmity sketch. ;)

The dark spaces look a little forced, and the bottom edges look kinda wobbly, but overall not bad. ;)

Santa Clause!!
You better watch out, because he just conquered some martians and took out the devil and he means business. XD

While this sketch is good, I think this looks too cute for my taste. I think I may try a different take on him next sketch.

Until next time, I wish you a Patrick Swayze Christmas and a happy new year (at least until I post before the new year ;))

Thursday, December 22, 2011

extra practice...

 Burnes Hogarth sketches
Just some more sketch practice from Burnes Hogarth's book 'Dynamic Anatomy' again. I think I drew the left and right craniums [page 2] at an uneven angle, resulting in each of them having larger heads. :P At least I'm getting better at turning the directions of each head, which shows that I'm really having my work cut out for me.

Mr. C sketches
This time I'm practicing with different variations to see what works for Mr. C's personality. Generally, he's this floating head in a tank of liquid and he's this aggressive, short-fused, jerk who loves ordering Ork, Glork N Spork around. ;)

And yes, he's appearing in the promo for my Alien Nation project that I'm trying to get together. Next week, I plan to storyboard the script with my friend, Arthur Rozov.

Until then, see you later. ;)

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

lunchtime!

Burnes Hogarth sketchdump
This time I think I'm starting to get the grip of drawing heads easier, as well as drawing them from different angles. I'm glad I'm getting better results.

Merchant's room
This is another drawing of a room apart of a secret project that I'm currently involved in. I think the alignment of the fireplace is nice because I managed to capture the the proportion and the geometric alignment perfectly. What needs to most work is the portrait, the chair and the rug.

Chris Peeper sketch
Wow! It's been ages since I drew Chris. I'm glad I can still draw him after learning so much while I was drawing for the paper. :)

Amelia Enmity's glory
Have I ever told you that Amelia Enmity rarely smiles? Well, this is probably one of the few times she smiles. ;)

While I think this imagery really captures her true nature, especially with the shadow, I think the perspective could be way better. What it needs is to be tilted so it looks more like it's standing right behind her, rather than the shadow looking at us.

That's all for now. Enjoy! :)


Monday, December 19, 2011

getting up late...

Boy! Did I really sleep in or did I really sleep in? First thing I did when I got up was draw some more facial drawings from my Burnes Hogarth book.

The drawing on the right was my first time experimenting with stretching the neck like that. Normally I was used to just drawing faces just starring into the abyss, but now I feel a little more confident in challenging myself with drawing faces at different angles.

Ratigan sketchdump
This is probably my first take at drawing Ratigan from the Great Mouse Detective-- one of my favorite Disney movies of all time.

The picture on the above left was taken from the Art of Glen Keane blog. While these aren't perfect, I like how the bottom images attempt to capture the liveliness of Ratigan. Hopefully I'll do more takes in the future.

But now, I need to get to work on my alien project.

Sunday, December 18, 2011

expanding my ambitions...

 Burne Hogarth sketchdumps
 
After reading a chapter from Burne Hogarth's book, Dynamic Anatomy, it has inspired me to take the challenge of drawing the human anatomy better and really experimenting with detail. In fact, I also feel inspired to bring out the Renaissance in me.

Invader Zim composition practice
I wanted to rewatch the Invader Zim episode 'Gaz, Taster of Pork' so I could capture the moment where Zim and Dibs have a conversation with each other; I paused after the part where Zim shouts 'You're making it up!' and focused on capturing the mood of the moment. ;)

Spork licking Glork
Since I'm developing that flash project with my aliens, I plan to work with some pencil tests and plan out an outline for a promo.

Here, I decided to expand on my Jim Davis influence and have Spork lick Glork, akin to Odie licking Garfield. lol I think this sketch might become the first pencil test I may work with my aliens.

Hope to update again soon. :)

Friday, December 16, 2011

tonight's updates...

 Forest sketch

This is a sketch of a Forest that I did for someone. While I won't give too many details away, I will hint at the following: It has to do with the next semester of school. 

Also, I am pleased to announce the inclusion of a new article that I had submitted to my college paper, The Forum...

It's a Wonderful Life Movie review
 For those who keep up with this blog, I think you already knew that I had been working on an article for the Forum (aside from the Tad Stones interview). However, there was one shred of detail that seems to be missing. While it is concerning, I'll hold my judgement until the next meeting of the Forum and ask questions at that time-- which is this January.

Until then, Peace, Love and Dope. ;) 

Last Day of Finals! Yay! :D

Hey guys. I thought you should know that today is the last day of Finals and the day I go back home for the Winter Break. Now I'll be able to get that 14 hour sleep that I deserve over the break. <3

Also, yesterday I overhauled a major art update since I accomplished two big Finals that I really needed to put ahead over my art. But here they are without further adue.

Batman under the Mistletoe
This was a picture that I copied from Modern Masters: Bruce Timm, seeing how it was fit for this holiday season, and since Catwoman's starring in the latest Chris Nolan Batman film.

I think I made Catwoman a little too big for Batman, in terms of proportion and height. But I still love the semigloss shading I did with the characters. And seeing how I wanted to experiment with character interactions, I'd say this is a good start :)

Bone Sketchdump
Looked back on my Bone stories book that I bought at a book store a week or so ago, and experimented with expressions and attempting to draw more poses. Not all of them are perfect, but they're good practice. :)

Barkley take 2
This is another drawing of Barkley I did to experiment with walking styles, and improve upon what I did with his previous sketch. He looks so much happier walking like that and his dog drool looks more messy. ;)

I may draw another sketch tonight to experiment with another pose.

That's all folks (until next time). 

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

An old friend...

While I study for finals, I thought I'd familiarize you guys with an old friend from Sesame Street...


Yup folks, Barkley the dog. For those of you who grew up watching Sesame Street in the 90s or earlier on, Barkley was a regular muppet that would be seen with Maria or Bob; he also accompanied Big Bird on his trip to China and Japan (and no, I didn't see those two specials, but I want to).

Being that I'm becoming Nostalgic for Sesame Street again, I thought I go out and talk about Barkley a bit.

I've noticed that a lot of people who grew up watching Sesame Street, seem to have forgotten Barkley. I was surprised because he was known as the huge white and orange dog, which is about as subtle as Snuffy and his depression (pardon my sarcasm). Plus, I think why people are forgetting him now is because he seemed to have disappeared in the 21st century, save for the 40th season. 

And when I watch him on the old Sesame Street clips on youtube, I think about how much of a great character he was; he was like how any good dog should be: loyal, lovable, faithful, true and great at fetch. In a way, you forget that he's some guy in a dog suit and truly see how alive he is.

Here's a clip from an old episode in case you wanna see Barkley in action:

Until then, Peace, Love and Rock on!

Sunday, December 11, 2011

One more week left!

Guess what people? School is gonna be out this week, which means all I have to do is get past finals and I'll be all done. Yay! :D In the meantime, enjoy some new artwork that I shall post.

Burnes Hogarth

 

Being that I haven't really used this book in so long, I decided to put some more practice into learning the human anatomy. Since I'll be taking Studio drawing next semester, these will help as a refresher course. Maybe I'll even use the anatomy book in class. :)

Tad Stone's Rocket character
On Tad Stone's blog, he was hard at work coming up with new designs for his character, Rocket. After writing a positive comment on his design, I decided to draw up a quick sketch of him based on what Tad drew. :)

Seeing that I also wanted to experiment with more action poses, rather than standing poses, I thought this would be of good practice. There's a few things that aren't perfect, like the way his foot foward was inked, but it's a good start. :)

If you're reading this Tad, enjoy. :)

Thursday, December 8, 2011

Ork studies


This is pretty much the only thing that's going to be published on my blog today. I'd do more drawings, but I need to focus on my finals and such.

I like how Ork is developing the 'Tex Avery Syndrome.' XD


Tuesday, December 6, 2011

One more time now!

Bad Weather take 3

Once again, I decided to redraw this one more time at the request from one of my friends from the Forum at my college. She wanted me to take out the wordy dialogue on the left because she felt that I didn't need to explain the scenario-- rather, just let the scenery speak for itself. I see why because if I explained why the scenario looks like this, even if it's visually obvious, it doesn't let the gag naturally show what is happening.

I think I'm starting to get better at my skills now that I'm practicing with the same scene now. Still, her body could've been a little better. Again, I'm gonna need to work with with Amelia Enmity some more in the future.

All in all, good job. :)

Sunday, December 4, 2011

Ah, the Joys of the College Paper!

Hey again you beautiful people!

Just letting you know that I'm still drawing and still managing to keep busy all the while trying to get my submissions for the college paper sent on time. I'm also writing two articles for the paper-- an exclusive interview with Tad Stones [creator of Darkwing Duck/Disney Veteran] and a review of It's a Wonderful Life, that I need to get done by Tuesday.

Anyway, here's some submissions for the paper:

Amelia Enmity in the weather take 2
I decided to resketch this at the request of one of the writer's from the Forum-- she wanted me to fix up the punchline a little and I agreed so forth. That's the beauty of drawing your own work, you get to learn from your mistakes and work them out. I also got to experiment with a different colored shirt for her. I think she looks great. :) And you're probably wondering why her umbrella stick is purposely inverted like that...well, i decided to keep it that way for an undecided reason (I guess it's part of her magic she practices or something lol)

College kid's Coffee Consumption
A lot of the guys at the Forum wanted to cover on the constant coffee consumption that's going around the campus. So I decided to draw this quick comic strip for them. And I had the pleasure of adding a few depictions of a friend from college. ;) Of course, I may color this one after I submit the black and white one.

Garfield sketches
Seeing that I grew up reading the Garfield comic strips as a kid, I thought I'd experiment with the characters to hone my style. I especially love how the signature eyes influenced some of the characters I've created. Jim Davis is probably one of my biggest influences in cartooning. :)

That's all for now--I hope to update some more art soon. :)

Thursday, December 1, 2011

Weird Weather post!

*prepares singing voice*

On the first day of Christmas, my True Love gave to me...a weather gag with Amelia Enmity.


Just a little surprise for the next cartoon gag that I'm submitting to the forum. I wish I had changed the shadowing on the snow, but all in all, not bad.

This is to tackle the issue of the weird weather that the college has been experiencing lately-- such as snow in October, Heavy Rain weeks later, sunny days right before winter, etc. Pretty weird, huh?

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

Taking care of business

Hey guys! Just letting you know that I am still drawing in the midst of Finals that are coming up. So I need to start studying my buns off, which could possibly result in less drawing. That doesn't mean I won't be updating this blog as often as I have been doing now.

Darkwing Duck sketchdump

All apologies for the slant on this photo here-- I had a hard time trying to adjust it with my scanner; it was really annoying, but at least I got to put these up. Anyway, I copied these off of James Silvani's concept artwork gallery on the negaverse website where all the DW fans gather. I outta regather there so I can share my DW fandom sometime. :)

Spork studies
Mind you that these aren't in the perfect quality, drawing these were still loads of fun. I got to experiment with some new cartoon expressions that probably were never done before. XD

Amelia Enmity/Bobby Bender
And last, but certainly not least, the unveiling of Amelia Enmity's new design as well as a new character/friend of hers-- Bobby 'Bloody' Bender-- the obsessive compulsive vampire. Mind you that this isn't the final design of Bobby, but it certainly is work posting for the sake of history because there are a bunch of features here that I want to keep. :)

I especially enjoy AE's new look too because it looks more matured from before. :)

And the fact that they're hovering above the ground is epic!! XD

I actually drew it like that because I drew AE at a slanted angle, which I had an occasional problem of drawing my characters in that fashion. So, to correct my mistake, I decided to draw her hovering on a piece of earth to add to the effect.



Saturday, November 26, 2011

Glork Studies

 
I'm just quickly updating right before I head to work this morning. Anyway, last night I worked out some facial variations with my character, Glork, as a means to ready myself to start animating him in flash. I especially like the one near the center where he has the traditional Spumco look. XD
 
Expect some more in the near future. See you soon. :)


Thursday, November 24, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving!

This is just a quick update of a sketch that I finished drawing yesterday, and then inked and colored today. This is for another friend who requested a sketch of herself. It's not really my best work, but I intend to keep drawing until I get better and better. I will say that I'm finally getting the hang of drawing girls better. :)

Anyway, I want to wish you guys a Happy and Safe Thanksgiving. And since this is a blog named after the lyrics of the Mst3k theme song, I encourage you to leave the Bronx!






Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Merry Christmas in November?

Not really. But this submission that I will be showcasing to my college paper will hopefully make it's way around the Christmas holidays-- the most wonderful time of the year. :)

Ork, Glork N Spork Christmas
I know I have something already planned for these guys, but I thought I do the pleasure of drawing them in this pic just in time for Christmas.

Walking Dead sketchdump
Just a little sketch warmup earlier so I could draw the Christmas sketch above. I should practice more variation on humans so I can get better.

Gosalynn Mallard
Huzzah! I finally managed to draw Gosalynn from Darkwing Duck. Before, I couldn't draw her to save my life-- now I can. :D Mind you she's not perfect, but if I keep practicing with her character models by Toby Shelton, I will get better. :D

I hope to draw her again in the future. :)